TAC Calendar of Events - 2019

 

January 2, 2019 - Classes Resume.

                       

January 16-20, 2019 – 24th Annual Kodanja Shimsa and Clinic.

January 26, 2019  - Gup Testing, White through Cho Dan Evaluation - 12:30 pm - West Haven Dojang.

 

February 9, 2019 – 11th Lone Star Invitational, Austin TX:  Contact:  SBN Hoke Nunan

​ 

February 19, 2019 - Gup Testing, White through 4th Gup Green - 6:00 pm - West Haven Dojang.

 

March 1–3, 2019  - Camp Cullen Training Camp.  Contact:  SBNs Davis

 

​March 19, 2019 - Gup Testing, White through 4th Gup Green - 6:00 pm - West Haven Dojang.


March 29-31, 2019 - “Weekend with the Masters”, Humble, TX - Region 6 – Contact:  SBNs Davis - 832.236.4597 (Home) or 281.812.2811 (Dojang).

 

March 30, 2019– Greenwich Tang Soo Do Championships – Greenwich Catholic High School - Contact:  Sarah Heines at DeVita Karate Studio – 203.629.2467 or Sarah Bergers – 203.924.2467.  Line-up – 9:00 am;  Gups – 12:00 pm

 

April 6, 2019 – 47th Region 2 Dan Shimsa / Clinic - Triumph Karate, 721 Broadway, Kingston, New York, Contact: SBN Rodney Batista, Clinic 10:30 - 11:30 am; Dan Shim Sa - 12:30 pm.

 

April 5-7, 2019 – 47th Region 4 Dan Shimsa / Clinic - Tang Soo Do Karate, Inc.  Leisure City, FL - Contact: SBN Michael Ramirez - 786.255.5440.

 

April 13, 2019 - Gup Testing, White through Cho Dan Evaluation – 12:30 pm - West Haven Dojang.

 

April 13, 2019 - 47th Region 6 Dan Shim Sa / Clinic – Austin, TX - Contact: SBN Ben Johnson - 512.257.8552

 

April 27, 2019 – 47th Region 1 Dan Shim Sa / Clinic - West Haven Dojang, West Haven, CT - Clinic 9:00 to 10:00 am; Dan Shim Sa - 11:00 am

 

April 27, 2019 - 18th Annual Texas Tang Soo Do Classic – Canyon Lake Rec. Center, Canyon Lake, TX: Contact: SBN Brett Riley – 830.660.7280

 

May 3-5, 2019 – 47th Region 3 Dan Shim Sa / Clinic – SBN Trapper Taylor, Boone, North Carolina.

 

May 14, 2019 - Gup Testing - White through 4th Gup Green - 6:00 pm - West Haven Dojang

 

May 18, 2019 – 42nd Annual All Tang Soo Do Connecticut State Championships - Edith E. MacKrille Gymnasium, West Haven, CT - Contact: KJN Charles Ferraro 203.932.5335; Richard Kopf;

 

​May 18, 2019 - 47th Region 9 Dan Shim Sa / Clinic - San Diego, CA - Contact: SBN Mark Pattison – 760.942.6470

 

​June 18, 2019 - Gup Testing, White through 4th Gup Green - 6:00 pm - West Haven Dojang.

 

June 22, 2019 - Aim and Focus Shootout, Tang Soo Do Championship in Austin, TX - Contact: SBN Ben Johnson - 512.257.8552

 

July 3-4, 2019 – School Closed for 4th of July Holiday.

 

July 9–16, 2019 – 47th Dan / 24th Kodanja Shimsa and Clinics – La Calera, Chile

 

July 18-20, 2019 – TSDMGK Nationals - Long Beach

 

July 20, 2019 - Gup Testing, White through Cho Dan Evaluation - 12:30 pm - West Haven Dojang.

 

August 1–5, 2019 – 48th Dan Shimsa and Clinic Region 40 (Aruba) Fighting Eagle Academy, rooi Bosal 12A, Santa Cruz, Aruba, ARV 00297– Contact Sherwin Wester for information:  297.563.3698 

  

August 13, 2019 - Gup Testing, White through 4th Gup Green - 6:00 pm - West Haven Dojang.

 

September 10, 2019 - Gup Testing, White through 4th Gup Green - 6:00 pm - West Haven Dojang.

 

September 13-15, 2019 – Region 1, 2 and 3 “Weekend with the Masters” – Location to be announced. Contact KJN Charles Ferraro; SBN Richard Kopf.

 

October 5, 2019 – 48th Region 1 Dan Shimsa / Clinic - West Haven Academy of Karate, Inc., West Haven, CT - Clinic 9:00 to 10:00 am: Dan Shim Sa - 11:00 am

 

October 12, 2019 - Gup Testing, White through Cho Dan Evaluation - 12:30 pm - West Haven Dojang.

 

October 12,  2019 - Rumble in Humble Tang Soo Do Championship - Contact: SBN Tripp and SBN Jennifer Davis – 832.236.4597 (Home) or 281.812.2811 (Dojang) – exact date to be determined.

 

October 18-19, 2019 - 48th Region 9 Dan Shim Sa / Weekend with the Masters - San Diego, CA - Contact: SBN Mark Pattison - 760.942.6470  Friday – October 18th  – Dan / Master Class (5:30 pm  to 8:00 pm); Saturday - October 19th – Dan Testing; (8:00 am);  Clinic – All Ranks ( 2:00 – 6:30 pm).

 

October 26, 2019 – 48th Region 6 Dan Shim Sa / Clinic – Cedar Park, TX – Contact: SBN Hoke Nunan

November 9, 2019 – Super Secret Wurstfest Clinic – hosted by SBN David Brandt – New Braunfels, TX.

 

November 8-10, 2019 – 48th Region 4 Dan Shim Sa / Clinic - Tang Soo Do Karate, Inc., Homestead, FL

 

November 12, 2019 - Gup Testing, White through 4th Gup Green - 6:00 pm - West Haven Dojang.

 

November 15-17, 2019 – Dan Camp – New Braunfels, TX – Contact: SBN Brett Riley.

 

November 16, 2019 – 48th Region 2 Dan Shimsa / Clinic – Triumph Karate, Kingston, New York - 10:30 to 11:30 am - Clinic; 12:30 pm - Shim Sa.

 

December 10, 2019 - Gup Testing, White through 4th Gup Green - 6:00 pm - West Haven Dojang.

 

December 24, 2019 - January 2, 2020, No Classes - Christmas and New Year Holiday.

 

January 22-26, 2020- 25th Annual Kodanja Shimsa / Clinic.

 

Location

TSDMGK World Headquarters

766 Boston Post Road
West Haven, CT 06516

 

Open 6 days a week:

Monday-Friday  11am-7pm

Saturday  8am-12pm

Sundays  Closed

Call us

1-203-932-5335

admin@tsdmgk.com

  • Facebook Clean
  • YouTube Clean

© 2015-2018 Tang Soo Do Mi Guk Kwan Association, Inc.